
$9.64
See if it's really the one
Search with this product to compare it, find similar styles, or turn up something better before deciding.
Description Sorbitan stearate is a PEG-free, non-ionic, W/O (water-in-oil) emulsifier and sorbitan ester derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. As a lipophilic emulsifier with a low HLB value of 4.7, it is suitable for the formulation of W/O emulsions. It can be also be used in combination with high HLB emulsifiers to form O/W (oil-in-water) skin care creams and lotions, sun protection products, and shower/bath products. Its lipophilic nature makes it soluble or dispersible in oil, favoring its use in oil-based emulsions. Vegan suitable. Benefits Naturally-derived PEG-free, nonionic emulsifier for the formulation of oil-based emulsions May be used in a variety of cosmetic and personal care applications Capable of being used as a co-emulsifier for water-based emulsions Derived from vegetable raw materials Soluble and dispersible in the oil phase HLB Value = 4.7 Typical Usage Rate 0.5 - 5.0% INCI Name(s) Sorbitan Stearate
Have a question about this?
We currently ship within the US, with more countries coming soon.
Final cost and dates are confirmed at checkout.
🇺🇸 Ship from USA · On Agora since 2025
$9.64