
$34.09
See if it's really the one
Search with this product to compare it, find similar styles, or turn up something better before deciding.
About Our Myrrh Essential Oil Myrrh resin has been used since antiquity for medicinal, ritual and spiritual purposes but Western science has confirmed the analgesic properties and effectiveness in reducing pain and inflammation of some of its key sesquiterpene components. Myrrh has also been found effective in the prevention of squalene peroxidation during sun exposure (1) as well as being anti-hyperglycemic (2). This Myrrh oil is produced by steam distillation of Myrrh resin in Somaliland. 1) Auffray B : Protection against singlet oxygen, the main actor of sebum squalene peroxidation during sun exposure, using Commiphora myrrha essential oil. : Int J Cosmet Sci. 29(1):23-9, Feb 2007. 2) Ubillas RP et al. : Antihyperglycemic furano sesquiterpenes from Commiphora myrrha : Planta Medica, 65:778-779, 1999. Aromatic Notes Earthy, warm, smooth, resinous, it gains sweetness in its dry down. Direction For Use Topical use: apply topically diluted in a carrier oil or undiluted. Other uses: widely used in perfumery and blends, spiritually uplifting. Benefits of Myrrh essential oil: acute and chronic pain, gum and teeth infection, fungal infection, skin infection, eczema, dermatitis. *These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. This product does not intend to treat, diagnose, cure, or prevent any disease. If you’re pregnant, breastfeeding, or on any medications, please consult with a qualified health professional before beginning any new herbal products.
Have a question about this?
We currently ship within the US, with more countries coming soon.
Final cost and dates are confirmed at checkout.
🇺🇸 Ship from USA · On Agora since 2025
$34.09