
$34.95
See if it's really the one
Search with this product to compare it, find similar styles, or turn up something better before deciding.
CAS No. 9054-89-1, 7783-20-2, 7732-18-5 LCPeptide™ SOD, or Superoxide Dismutase (SOD), is a bioengineered antioxidant protein used in high-end cosmetics to reduce skin inflammation, cellulite, and restore the hydrolipidic barrier. Skin is exposed to many stress factors coming from the outer environment, skin itself and endogenous sources like UV exposure, environmental pollutants, psychological stress, alcohol, etc. These stressors can cause significant inflammation and damage to the epidermis, and many studies have considered SOD as an effective antioxidant treatment for the reduction of skin inflammation. Exposure to these pro-oxidant agents leads to the harmful generation of ROS, which damages proteins, lipids and DNA. Evidence indicates that many skin disorders are mainly caused by oxidative stress. Cosmetic Benefits Powderful antioxidant & Inflammation reducer: SOD has the capacity to remove free radicals, one of the main causes of skin disorders, exhibiting potent anti-inflammatory properties by inhibiting the expression of ROS-sensitive transcription factors. Wound healing & Acne: In addition to inflammation prevention, that can cause acne scarring, SOD has anti-fibrotic properties that could play an efficient role in cutaneous wound healing and acne, which are characterised by a fibrosis process. Allowed for use in Cosmetics in the US, EU, Canada, Australia*, Japan and China. INCI: Superoxide Dismutase Disclaimer Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider. California Prop 65 Statement: SDS & Tech Data LCPeptide™ SOD Specification Sheet LCPeptide™ SOD SDS Formulation Guide Add directly to the water phase if cold-processing or during cool-down after the emulsion has formed and cooled to less than 40ºC, if hot-processing. Add with light mixing, avoid high-shear mixing. Avoid extremes of pH and alcohols. Recommended Usage Rate: 0.25% for daily anti-aging post exfoliation recovery Appearance: Clear to yellowish viscous liquid Solubility: Completely soluble in water SOD Concentration: 0.032% (320 mg/kg) in ammonium sulfate buffer
Have a question about this?
We currently ship within the US, with more countries coming soon.
Final cost and dates are confirmed at checkout.
🇺🇸 Ship from USA · On Agora since 2025
$34.95